5, Parsonage Road, SK4 4JZ
5 Parsonage Road is a 232 m² semi-detached home in Stockport. It sold for £675,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £675,000 10.3% 8.6% Feb 2014 £465,000 1.8% -0.8% May 2010 £435,000 7.6% 5.3% Oct 2001 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Parsonage Road.
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £675,000 £2,909 £888,103 £3,828 Feb 2014 £465,000 £2,004 £806,814 £3,478 May 2010 £435,000 £1,875 £790,894 £3,409 Oct 2001 £232,500 £1,002 £901,168 £3,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £888,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,710 per square metre (£317 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £793,000 and £1,093,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Parsonage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Parsonage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 DC/083530
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Parsonage Road Heaton Moor Stockport
- Description:
- Dormer extension at rear to form new shower room and alteration to dormer window to rear bedroom to lower cill.
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 DC/083259
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Parsonage Road Heaton Moor Stockport
- Description:
- T1 - Poplar Tree - Reduce crown by 3 meters plus remove deadwood. HAR/CA15, TPO#: T743 - 19N.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 DC/081609
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 5 Parsonage Road Heaton Moor Stockport
- Description:
- Dormer extension at rear to form new shower room, enlarge dormer window to rear bedroom and additional of insulation and brick slip cladding to side gable wall and rear brick bay to property.