23, Farholme, OL2 5BU
23 Farholme is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £164,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £164,000 5.3% 3.3% Jun 1998 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Farholme.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £164,000 £2,050 £260,561 £3,257 Jun 1998 £59,500 £744 £286,847 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Farholme. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Farholme.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 HH/332962/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Farholme Royto
- Description:
- 1) Two storey side extension 2) Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 24 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.