32, St Michaels Street, NG17 4GP
32 St Michaels Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Sutton-In-Ashfield. It sold for £43,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £43,000 * -3.0% -5.1% Apr 2006 £61,000 23.7% 21.5% Dec 2002 £30,000 15.9% 14.0% Sep 1996 £12,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, St Michaels Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £565 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £43,000 £566 £63,984 £842 Apr 2006 £61,000 £803 £103,690 £1,364 Dec 2002 £30,000 £395 £105,167 £1,384 Sep 1996 £12,000 £158 £65,049 £856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton-In-Ashfield are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,320 per square metre (£122 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT313994
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 St Michaels Street, Sutton-In-Ashfield
- Owner
-
PALTERTON ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 07176799)
Proprietor address: 7-11 Terrace Road, Mansfield NG18 2BP
Price paid on title: £43,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 St Michaels Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 St Michaels Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental