1, Milburn, B77 4JD
1 Milburn is a 73 m² flat in Wilnecote. It sold for £94,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £94,000 * -0.4% -2.5% Dec 2005 £98,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £94,000 £1,288 £108,981 £1,493 Dec 2005 £98,000 £1,342 £127,098 £1,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF273515
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Milburn, Wilnecote, Tamworth
- Owner
-
GOODBROOK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03881609)
Proprietor address: 419 Streetsbrook Road, Solihull B91 1RE
Price paid on title: £94,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Apr 2017
- Summary:
- 25 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area