Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £290,000 4.9% 2.8%
Mar 1995 £99,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, Booth Road.

Floorplan 119
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £290,000 £2,071 £504,267 £3,602
Mar 1995 £99,950 £714 £533,376 £3,810

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,110 per square metre (£108 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 119 Booth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 Booth Road.

Photos for 119 Booth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.