10, Rushes Farm Close, BB5 4RL
10 Rushes Farm Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £122,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£122,000 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £122,000 £2,440 £176,047 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Rushes Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Rushes Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.