71, William Allen Lane, RH16 2ST
71 William Allen Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Lindfield. It sold for £386,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £386,000 4.0% 1.8% Aug 2007 £258,000 11.0% 9.1% Dec 1996 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, William Allen Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,115 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £386,000 £4,151 £475,739 £5,115 Aug 2007 £258,000 £2,774 £435,700 £4,685 Dec 1996 £84,000 £903 £486,750 £5,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lindfield are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,060 per square metre (£445 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 William Allen Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 71 William Allen Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.