40, Adelphi Road, KT17 1JB
40 Adelphi Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £380,000 4.6% 2.4% Mar 2003 £197,000 16.2% 14.7% Apr 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Adelphi Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,337 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £380,000 £5,588 £430,936 £6,337 Mar 2003 £197,000 £2,897 £483,435 £7,109 Apr 1999 £110,000 £1,618 £495,221 £7,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,580 per square metre (£445 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Adelphi Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Adelphi Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.