38, Markham Rise, MK41 0FF
38 Markham Rise is a 68 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £249,995 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £249,995 9.1% 6.3% Apr 2016 £216,995 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,602 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £249,995 £3,676 £312,904 £4,602 Apr 2016 £216,995 £3,191 £264,838 £3,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,330 per square metre (£303 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Markham Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 38 Markham Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.