39, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
39 Duchess Place is a 63 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £150,000 * 1.2% -1.0% Feb 2003 £127,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Duchess Place.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £150,000 £2,381 £181,201 £2,876 Feb 2003 £127,450 £2,023 £184,324 £2,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CH501881
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 39 Duchess Place, Chester
- Owner
-
INDIGO SURVEYS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07006057)
Proprietor address: 39 Duchess Place, Chester CH2 2JL
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Apr 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 39 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: