46, Janet Street, CF24 2BE
46 Janet Street is a 103 m² property in Cardiff. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £155,000 * 5.8% 3.7% Apr 2000 £56,950 55.2% 52.6% Jul 1999 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Janet Street.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £155,000 £1,505 £220,243 £2,138 Apr 2000 £56,950 £553 £229,199 £2,225 Jul 1999 £41,000 £398 £195,313 £1,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA31504
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Janet Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
PURPOSE PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 09892816)
Proprietor address: 95 Moorland Road, Cardiff CF24 2LG
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Janet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 46 Janet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/02219/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Janet Street Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE FROM A 3 BED HOUSE (C3) TO A 5 BED HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION (C4) AND CHANGE FROM PITCHED ROOF TO FLAT ROOF AT REAR
- Summary:
- 01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929