11, Mottershead, SY1 3PH
11 Mottershead is a 70 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £116,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £116,000 * 4.3% 2.8% Mar 2013 £95,000 -3.1% -5.7% Apr 2007 £114,500 8.0% 5.5% Aug 2004 £93,000 23.9% 22.1% Jul 2002 £60,000 16.9% 15.4% Dec 1999 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,220 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £116,000 £1,657 £155,414 £2,220 Mar 2013 £95,000 £1,357 £152,498 £2,179 Apr 2007 £114,500 £1,636 £164,996 £2,357 Aug 2004 £93,000 £1,329 £153,028 £2,186 Jul 2002 £60,000 £857 £142,958 £2,042 Dec 1999 £40,000 £571 £136,537 £1,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL8139
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Mottershead, Shrewsbury
- Owner
-
BEESON PROPERTY HOLDING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10774839)
Proprietor address: 11 Mottershead, Shrewsbury SY1 3PH, 49 Underdale Road, Shrewsbury SY2 5DT
Price paid on title: £116,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Mottershead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.