281, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
281 The Rowans is a 74 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £253,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £253,000 5.0% 2.8% Oct 2002 £125,000 17.0% 15.4% Dec 1999 £79,950 15.8% 13.7% Aug 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 281, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,055 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £253,000 £3,419 £300,059 £4,055 Oct 2002 £125,000 £1,689 £305,590 £4,130 Dec 1999 £79,950 £1,080 £304,484 £4,115 Aug 1996 £49,000 £662 £264,726 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 281 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 281 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.