26, Field Place, PO30 5DY
26 Field Place is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £170,000 4.9% 2.8% Sep 1999 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Field Place.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £170,000 £2,152 £207,841 £2,631 Sep 1999 £72,000 £911 £259,791 £3,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Field Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Field Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: