49, Carlotta Way, CF10 5FY
49 Carlotta Way is a 70 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £140,000 0.0% -2.1% Jul 2003 £139,950 22.6% 20.9% Jul 2002 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Carlotta Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £140,000 £2,000 £149,644 £2,138 Jul 2003 £139,950 £1,999 £187,436 £2,678 Jul 2002 £115,000 £1,643 £126,324 £1,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Carlotta Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 49 Carlotta Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.