69, Forrester Street, WS2 9PL
69 Forrester Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £85,000 9.2% 7.0% Sep 2000 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £85,000 £1,104 £142,948 £1,856 Sep 2000 £20,000 £260 £100,414 £1,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Forrester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.