40, Richards Close, EX7 9SN
40 Richards Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £177,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £177,000 3.8% 2.2% Sep 2012 £146,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Richards Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £177,000 £3,471 £221,876 £4,351 Sep 2012 £146,500 £2,873 £223,581 £4,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Richards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Richards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.