Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £130,000 2.1% 0.4%
Aug 2011 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chislet Court.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £130,000 £2,321 £150,689 £2,691
Aug 2011 £115,000 £2,054 £181,883 £3,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chislet Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chislet Court.

Photos for 16 Chislet Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: