105a, Alder Close, PR26 7TT
105a Alder Close is a 61 m² flat in Leyland. It sold for £65,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £65,000 -1.4% -2.8% Feb 2013 £69,250 0.4% -2.4% Mar 2006 £67,500 11.3% 9.6% Aug 1997 £26,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105a, Alder Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £65,000 £1,066 £79,752 £1,307 Feb 2013 £69,250 £1,135 £101,650 £1,666 Mar 2006 £67,500 £1,107 £72,432 £1,187 Aug 1997 £26,995 £443 £79,119 £1,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105a Alder Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 105a Alder Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.