61, Long Street, B78 1SW
61 Long Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Polesworth. It sold for £162,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £162,000 17.7% 16.0% Feb 2012 £70,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Long Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £162,000 £1,588 £229,686 £2,252 Feb 2012 £70,500 £691 £133,928 £1,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Long Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Long Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: