Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £169,000 0.0% -2.2%
Sep 2007 £169,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £169,000 £1,707 £283,811 £2,867
Sep 2007 £169,000 £1,707 £288,434 £2,913

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Min Afon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Min Afon.

Photos for 7 Min Afon
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.