156, Cross Road, CV6 5GS
156 Cross Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Foleshill. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £80,000 0.4% -0.8% Apr 2014 £79,000 1.3% -1.4% Feb 2007 £72,250 7.9% 5.8% Nov 2003 £56,250 24.4% 22.6% Oct 2000 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £80,000 £1,270 £108,066 £1,715 Apr 2014 £79,000 £1,254 £133,818 £2,124 Feb 2007 £72,250 £1,147 £124,977 £1,984 Nov 2003 £56,250 £893 £130,854 £2,077 Oct 2000 £29,000 £460 £127,837 £2,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foleshill are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,510 per square metre (£160 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: