54, Newstead, B79 7UU
54 Newstead is a 47 m² detached home in Tamworth. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £220,000 Leasehold 10.2% 8.0% May 2000 £40,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Newstead.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,680 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,013 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £220,000 £4,681 £282,602 £6,013 May 2000 £40,000 £851 £143,261 £3,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,290 per square metre (£200 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Newstead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Newstead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.