Red Cedars, Dunstan Lane, CH64 8TG
Red Cedars Dunstan Lane is a 113 m² detached home in Burton. It sold for £435,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £435,000 1.5% -0.7% Oct 2004 £358,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Red Cedars, Dunstan Lane.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,247 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £435,000 £3,850 £592,860 £5,247 Oct 2004 £358,000 £3,168 £594,700 £5,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burton are now selling for between £3,380 and £3,880 per square metre (£314 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,260 square metres (13,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Red Cedars Dunstan Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Red Cedars Dunstan Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.