Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £161,000 1.9% -0.1%
Oct 2009 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Eden Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,829 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £161,000 £2,091 £217,813 £2,829
Oct 2009 £140,000 £1,818 £193,372 £2,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Eden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Eden Close.

Photos for 4 Eden Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.