4, Albert Street, DH2 3LR
4 Albert Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £22,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £22,000 * -4.1% -6.1% Jun 2004 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £328 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £446 per square metre (£41 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £22,000 £328 £29,858 £446 Jun 2004 £37,500 £560 £59,244 £884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £29,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.