Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Apr 2017
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £120,000 £1,446 £187,305 £2,257

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolsingham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,700 per square metre (£168 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 The Crofts.

Photos for 16 The Crofts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.