44, Mckenzie Way, S26 6QN
44 Mckenzie Way is a 101 m² detached home in Kiveton Park. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £245,000 5.4% 3.2% Aug 2002 £110,000 13.9% 12.2% Jul 1999 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £245,000 £2,426 £331,182 £3,279 Aug 2002 £110,000 £1,089 £312,551 £3,095 Jul 1999 £74,000 £733 £263,501 £2,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kiveton Park are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,800 per square metre (£167 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Mckenzie Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Mckenzie Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.