32, Talbot Street, TS1 3EP
32 Talbot Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £52,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £52,000 -1.0% -3.1% Sep 2005 £58,500 109.9% 103.9% Mar 2005 £41,000 -3.3% -4.9% Jun 2004 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £52,000 £788 £71,811 £1,088 Sep 2005 £58,500 £886 £79,176 £1,200 Mar 2005 £41,000 £621 £59,687 £904 Jun 2004 £42,000 £636 £75,771 £1,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £75,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 32 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.