38, Gwithian Road, PL25 3QL
38 Gwithian Road is a 53 m² terraced home in St Austell. It sold for £128,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £128,000 -0.9% -2.5% Aug 2011 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £128,000 £2,415 £168,002 £3,170 Aug 2011 £135,000 £2,547 £176,108 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,720 per square metre (£249 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Gwithian Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Gwithian Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.