Property data
Sale history
£50,500 on Nov 2017
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £753 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,147 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £50,500 £754 £76,829 £1,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
TY552576
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
53 Elsdon Terrace, North Shields
Owner
J.L.P DEVELOPMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 10829586)
Proprietor address: 51 Elsdon Terrace, North Shields NE29 7AS, 1a Crossway, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 3QH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Elsdon Terrace.

Photos for 53 Elsdon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.