10, Winston Road, CF62 9SW
10 Winston Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £150,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £150,000 4.7% 2.1% Mar 2016 £139,000 3.0% 1.5% Jan 2012 £123,000 0.3% -2.4% Apr 2006 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £150,000 £2,174 £227,933 £3,303 Mar 2016 £139,000 £2,014 £236,674 £3,430 Jan 2012 £123,000 £1,783 £236,471 £3,427 Apr 2006 £121,000 £1,754 £229,367 £3,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Winston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Winston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: