40, Clayworth Drive, DN4 7RQ
40 Clayworth Drive is a 52 m² detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £144,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £144,000 0.7% -0.8% Oct 2012 £139,000 7.6% 4.1% Oct 2010 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Clayworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,848 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £144,000 £2,769 £200,082 £3,848 Oct 2012 £139,000 £2,673 £222,399 £4,277 Oct 2010 £120,000 £2,308 £185,595 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Clayworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Clayworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: