Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £115,000 6.8% 4.7%
Dec 1999 £35,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Brook Road.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £115,000 £3,382 £156,236 £4,595
Dec 1999 £35,750 £1,051 £153,732 £4,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ivybridge are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,940 per square metre (£289 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Brook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 17 Brook Road.

Photos for 17 Brook Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.