1, Prospect Road, CH42 8LE
1 Prospect Road is a 176 m² detached home in Birkenhead. It sold for £182,500 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£182,500 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £182,500 £1,037 £237,087 £1,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2012. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 364 sqm (3,918 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: