2, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
2 Whitestiles is a 87 m² detached home in Seaton. It sold for £173,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £173,000 £1,989 £223,916 £2,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 2/2013/0716
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Repair/remedial work after fire and erection of ensuite WC
- Summary:
- 05 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.