74, New Road, S75 6PP
74 New Road is a 73 m² detached home in Mapplewell. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £130,000 £1,781 £194,500 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mapplewell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,010 per square metre (£194 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.