32, Wardley Drive, NE10 8AD
32 Wardley Drive is a 35 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £49,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £49,500 -2.2% -3.6% Mar 2013 £55,000 -3.2% -5.8% May 2006 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £49,500 £1,414 £61,698 £1,763 Mar 2013 £55,000 £1,571 £81,281 £2,322 May 2006 £69,000 £1,971 £87,775 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Wardley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wardley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: