8, Bayldon Square, YO23 1PT
8 Bayldon Square is a 134 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £458,995 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£458,995 on Oct 2017
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £458,995 £3,425 £574,514 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,630 per square metre (£349 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.