14, Meadowside Close, TR27 4JL
14 Meadowside Close is a 81 m² detached home in Hayle. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £295,000 -1.0% -2.2% Nov 2013 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Meadowside Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £295,000 £3,642 £396,861 £4,900 Nov 2013 £305,000 £3,765 £460,030 £5,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Meadowside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Meadowside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 PA23/04503
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Meadowside Close Hayle Cornwall
- Description:
- Extension to lounge
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.