20, Chester Road, TR7 2RH
20 Chester Road is a 139 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £380,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £380,000 6.5% 4.3% Jul 2001 £140,000 11.6% 9.5% Mar 1995 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £380,000 £2,734 £521,251 £3,750 Jul 2001 £140,000 £1,007 £509,877 £3,668 Mar 1995 £70,000 £504 £427,321 £3,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,160 per square metre (£279 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 721 square metres (7,761 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.