21, Follaton, TQ9 5NB
21 Follaton is a 98 m² detached home in Totnes. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Follaton.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £270,000 £2,755 £336,802 £3,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totnes are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,100 per square metre (£338 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Follaton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Follaton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 56/1109/05/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Follaton 21 Follaton Plymouth Road Totnes
- Description:
- Extension to form kitchen for disabled person
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 56/2501/04/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Follaton 21 Follaton Plymouth Road Totnes
- Description:
- Extension to form kitchen for disabled person
- Summary:
- 27 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.