47, Mead Way, CR5 1PQ
47 Mead Way is a 106 m² detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £566,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £566,500 6.8% 5.2% Sep 2014 £460,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,842 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £566,500 £5,344 £619,292 £5,842 Sep 2014 £460,000 £4,340 £607,450 £5,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.