34, Helvellyn Rise, CA2 6QL
34 Helvellyn Rise is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £150,000 0.8% -1.3% Dec 2006 £138,000 14.2% 11.8% Sep 2003 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Helvellyn Rise.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,663 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £150,000 £1,852 £215,705 £2,663 Dec 2006 £138,000 £1,704 £188,963 £2,333 Sep 2003 £89,950 £1,110 £178,179 £2,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Helvellyn Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Helvellyn Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.