209, Avondale, GU12 5SN
209 Avondale is a 41 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £189,950 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £189,950 2.5% 0.3% Oct 2007 £147,500 13.2% 11.6% May 2007 £140,000 1.0% -1.7% Feb 2005 £136,950 12.9% 11.2% Mar 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 209, Avondale.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,632 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,453 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £189,950 £4,633 £223,579 £5,453 Oct 2007 £147,500 £3,598 £240,332 £5,862 May 2007 £140,000 £3,415 £235,420 £5,742 Feb 2005 £136,950 £3,340 £269,113 £6,564 Mar 2001 £85,000 £2,073 £243,961 £5,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Avondale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Avondale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.