56, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
56 Heol Barcud is a 97 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £203,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £203,000 4.0% 2.5% Jun 2014 £177,000 5.1% 2.8% Jul 2000 £88,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £203,000 £2,093 £304,971 £3,144 Jun 2014 £177,000 £1,825 £282,085 £2,908 Jul 2000 £88,950 £917 £301,120 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.