96, Pen Y Cae, CF83 3BY
96 Pen Y Cae is a 59 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £105,000 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2007 £95,000 8.9% 6.6% Mar 2004 £69,950 12.2% 10.7% Dec 1997 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £105,000 £1,780 £152,205 £2,580 Sep 2007 £95,000 £1,610 £151,881 £2,574 Mar 2004 £69,950 £1,186 £160,910 £2,727 Dec 1997 £34,000 £576 £158,844 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 96 Pen Y Cae. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Pen Y Cae.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: