17, Tyle House Close, CF61 2XZ
17 Tyle House Close is a 106 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £325,000 5.0% 2.7% Jan 2004 £165,000 6.9% 5.1% Feb 1996 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Tyle House Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £325,000 £3,066 £461,800 £4,357 Jan 2004 £165,000 £1,557 £360,419 £3,400 Feb 1996 £97,500 £920 £478,873 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Tyle House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Tyle House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2018/00103/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brookside, 17, Tyle House Close, Llanmaes
- Description:
- New hipped roof over garage/car port and front porch
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 2007/00840/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17, Tyle House Close, Llanmaes
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 2006/01500/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17, Tyle House Close, Llanmaes
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966