35, Birch Walk, CF36 5AN
35 Birch Walk is a 72 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Birch Walk.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,986 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £215,000 £2,986 £305,499 £4,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Birch Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Birch Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.