36, Bendrick Road, CF63 3RE
36 Bendrick Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £117,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£117,500 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Bendrick Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,995 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £117,500 £1,250 £187,551 £1,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Bendrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 36 Bendrick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.